Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
Very confused about the structure 那杯茶叫他給喝了。About coverbs I am comparing three types of sentences 他喝了一杯茶就走了。 他把那杯茶喝了。 那杯茶叫他給喝了。 I think I get the first two ok. He drunk a cup of tea then left. He drunk that cup of tea. ( should I say 'That' cup of tea, or ' a' cup of tea ?) It is the last structure that Im finding hard, 那杯茶叫他給喝了。 The book says that 被/讓/叫 are called coverbs (of agents), but I'm not sure exactly what that means, despite looking it up. Can you translate 那杯茶叫他給喝了。Also please can you give me some more examples of the structure....receiver 被/讓/叫/ doer (給) verb。 Do you always have to use 給?...( I ask because this is in brackets in the example in the book, usually indicating something optional) Thank you.
Feb 13, 2011 12:53 AM
18
0
Answers · 18
“……被……给……”=“……叫……给”=“……让……给” 这种句式常用于汉语口语中的被动句,这时候“被”和“叫”还有“让”的意思是一样的,都表示被动,这三个字的前面是受事,后面要跟施事。“给”是助词,一般放在被动句里的动词前面,本身没有什么意义,去掉“给”字之后,句子的意思不变,而且同样成立。比如: 那杯茶被他给喝了=那杯茶叫他给喝了=那杯茶让他给喝了 那杯茶被他喝了=那杯茶叫他喝了=那杯茶让他喝了 这些句子都表达了一个意思:that cup of tea has been drunk by him. another example: He has been beat up by someone. 他被人给打了=他叫人给打了=他让人给打了。 他被人打了=他叫人打了=他让人打了。 more example: The bottle has been thrown away by me. 那个瓶子被我扔了=那个瓶子让我扔了=那个瓶子叫我扔了 那个瓶子被我给扔了=那个瓶子让我给扔了=那个瓶子叫我给扔了 P.S.actually, you don't have to use a "给"when you are writing a passive sentence in Chinese. I mean, "somebody/something+被/叫/让+somebody/something+给+verb",this structure is very common in colloquail Chinese.(被动句中加“给”字的用法,是非常口语化的。而在书面的表达中,类似“给”字的用法,我们常常会使用“所”字。例如:我被那电影所感动,禁不住掉了泪。) By the way, are you learning about "被字句" or "把字句"now? That is the tricky part in Chinese grammar. Just feel free to ask, and practice more.
February 13, 2011
the third sentence is spoken chinese ,especially the north.
February 13, 2011
"那杯茶叫他給喝了"等于"那杯茶被他給喝了" 用"叫"代替"被"是比较口语的比较不正式的说法. “他把那杯茶喝了。”是普通的说法.而“那杯茶叫他給喝了。”这样的说法隐含着一点儿“他不应该喝那杯茶”的意思. “某东西”叫“某人”给“怎么怎么样”了。这种句子听起来有点怪怪的。大多都用来表示有一点不满的情绪。有时候也可以用来表达一种惊讶的情绪,就是说“没想到他会这么做。”
February 14, 2011
頭兩句並沒有任何問題 但第三句就很少聽到,聽起來感覺怪怪的! 我想先不考慮是不是正確,為避免引起誤會,我想應避免使用這類句子。 如果真的要解釋的話 我個人認為 那杯茶讓/被他給喝了 ﹙正確﹚ 那杯茶叫他給喝了 ﹙很少聽說或者說不太適用於這個句子﹚ 更簡單直接的不如說成 〝那杯茶給他喝了〞
February 13, 2011
看到你的问题,我首先想到一句古诗“不教胡马度阴山”。所以我不知道是否古代的时候用教,而后来慢慢用叫了。不管怎么样,教和叫都有“使、让”的意思,:D
February 13, 2011
Show More
Teacher Beth
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), French, German