Olga_L
Is the article "the" always required before "USA"? I have always thought that the USA must be used with the definite article- "The USA" , but now I've found this sentences in a British textbook: "40 years after the first feminists set out to get rid of inequality between the sexes, a women's movement has been started in USA." Could someone explain it to me? Thanks.
Feb 13, 2011 10:48 AM
5
1
Answers · 5
I agree with you. You must use the article Looks like a mistake.
February 13, 2011
Totally agree. ALWAYS use the article with a collection of territories
February 13, 2011
In that case yes, you must add the "the" because it is short for "the Ued Ss of A", but people are lazy to say the "the" in spoken English sometimes, as well as, eg, when stamping with the seals; as well as, some logos, on autos, flags, walls etc.
February 13, 2011
Olga_L
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language