nozturk
What does "I'm calling it." mean?
Feb 14, 2011 11:49 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
That was a good question. I am just wondering if you heard that on a movie where some people were playing poker. There is an expression either that or similar to that in the game of poker. I am not an expert in poker, but I think if one person has a good hand (Ace, king, queen, etc.) then the other person says something like "I'm calling it" or something like that. There's another expression: I "call your bluff". When people play poker they want other players to think they have a better hand (of cards).
February 17, 2011
If you can add context, please do. I'm not sure of the meaning with out it.
February 14, 2011
Ilk bakista ariyorum (telefon) gibi gorunse de sanirim metinde nasil gectigine bagli. Bazi durumlarda karar vermek anlamina geliyor. Ayrica pokerde (oyun sirasinda) varim anlaminada gelmekte. daha ayrintili kelime anlamlari icin: www.dictionary.com umarim yardimci olur.
February 14, 2011
Without a context this sentance means exactly what it says
February 14, 2011
nozturk
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English