Iris
What does '冉' mean? I've looked it up but just found out it's used as a surname...
14 февр. 2011 г., 13:11
8
0
Answers · 8
I think it depends on how you use it, if you say 冉冉,it means grangually,slowly,or tenderly and droopingly. In Chinese, this word is usually used in written langage. We don't often use it in our spoken language.
14 февраля 2011 г.
In china this is a first name!! from a people。kongzi hie student name ran qiu!! because they are all shandong people sou in china shandong have many people they family name ia 冉!!
15 февраля 2011 г.
It usually be used as an adv. word which 冉冉。 the two words means something going up slowly in a quiet environment or circumstance. It is often used to describe smoke produced by burning. It can be feeled if you live in a small village.
15 февраля 2011 г.
1.edge of tortoise-shell 2.tenderly and droopingly 3.gradually 4.slowly 5.surname
15 февраля 2011 г.
1 family name, e.g. 冉师傅牛肉面, 2 太阳冉冉升起 冉冉=slowly
14 февраля 2011 г.
Show More
Iris
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Spanish