Avatar
'start' or 'start on'? What is the difference between 'start' and 'start on'? ex: 1.It's time you started your homework. 2.It's time you started on your homework.
14 февр. 2011 г., 17:16
6
0
Answers · 6
You can use both when discussing an activity (e.g., working, studying, writing, exercising, etc.). But for switching something on (a car, computer, etc.) only "start" will work.
14 февраля 2011 г.
Same in your example; what prof C said below.
14 февраля 2011 г.
"Started on" is a common expression, at least in American English. See my explanation below.
14 февраля 2011 г.
I believe this sentence is wrong: 1.It's time you started your homework. It should be: It's time you started "doing" your homework. You either "start on a noun" or "start verb-ing" However, in some cases, start is used as the only verb eg. start the engine, start the car. It is used as "turn on" rather than "begin"
14 февраля 2011 г.
Avatar
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean, Thai
Learning Language
English, Korean, Thai