Thanks Allah
what is the difference between evaluation and assessment
Feb 14, 2011 7:23 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
assessment and evaluation are the terminal ends of all scientific inquiries. They need each other, and they support one another. They are also essential for the improvement of the subject or the person. 1. Assessment is done at the beginning of the inquiry, whereas evaluation is usually done at the end. 2. Assessment seeks to note down all data, both subjective and objective, while evaluation notes down whether there has been changes or improvements in the data. read more in here http://www.differencebetween.net/miscellaneous/difference-between-assessment-and-evaluation/
February 14, 2011
Evaluation is the analysis and use of data by teachers or a faculty to make judgments about student performance. Evaluation includes the determination of a grade or a decision regarding pass/fail for an individual assignment or a course. Assessment, on the other hand, is the analysis and use of data by students, teachers, a faculty or departments to make decisions about improvements in teaching and learning.
February 15, 2011
To my mind, they are basically synonyms, but you have specific collocations such as assessment centre (where you assess candidates whether they will cope well in a position in a company). Other meaning of assess is to estimate: a tax assessment
February 14, 2011
Thanks Allah
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Hebrew
Learning Language
English, Hebrew