jon
함께 and 같이... What is the difference between 함께 and 같이? Could you give me a few sample sentences where they should be used? Thanks!
Feb 15, 2011 12:33 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
We use both words at same meaning. You don't need to find a difference between "함께", "같이". They are same, means "together(with)" But They means a little bit different. 같이: use for two more people or things ex) 1.친구와 같이 사업을 하다. Make a business with my friend together. 2.모두 같이 갑시다. Let's go together. 함께: together at once (※ 함께 usally use when you want to say "together with somebody" ) ex)1. 온가족이 함께 여행을 갑니다. All my family go travel together. 2. 나는 동생과 함께 공부합니다. I study with my brother together. I wish my answer would help for your question.
February 15, 2011
They are the same in meaning. In daily conversation, 같이 is much more common. 함께 is used mostly in song and poetry lyrics and formal writing.
February 15, 2011
jon
Language Skills
English, Korean, Swedish
Learning Language
Korean