Lisdy
What's the difference between "living and "live"? What situation can we use them? ^^ What's the difference between "living and "live"? What situation can we use them? ^^
Feb 15, 2011 6:52 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
In general, if you want to say that you live somewhere, use the present simple form: ex: I live in Tokyo. If you want to say that at the moment (usually for a short time), you are living in a different place, use the present progressive: ex: I am living in New York now (and planning to go back to Tokyo in two months).
February 15, 2011
living can be a noun or an adjective , too. i work hard to earn my living. the high cost of living,a living language, transpalntation of living tissues.
February 15, 2011
Lisdy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English