~젠나~
What is the difference between 실 and 방? I know that 실 has like a hanja character and not used in the same way as 방...but they both mean room. Is there a difference?
Feb 15, 2011 4:29 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Both '실' and '방' are from Chinese: 室 and 房, respectively. There may be some nuance to their usage but I believe they essentially mean the same thing. However, '실' is a bound noun and cannot be used by itself. Rather, it appears as part (generally on the end) of other words to indicate a room where something is done. On the other hand, '방' can be used by itself to mean 'room' and is far less frequently attached to the ends of other words.
February 15, 2011
Here is a lesson about the word 실 http://www.talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-3-lesson-30/ maybe it will help you
February 15, 2011
~젠나~
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean