Sarah / 사라
Four questions, haha 1. How is 왔어요 pronounced? Like... - 와써요 - 왓서요 - 와서요 2. What seems more "friendly"? - 감사합니다 - 고맙습니다 3. Which is better (or are there specific contexts where one is better than the other)? - (저는) _[name]_입니다. - (나는) _[name]_이에요. 4. What numbers are used when talking about age? Sino-Korean or Native Korean numbers? I was talking to a Korean-American student at my school and he was confusing me about this stuff, haha, so I'd much rather ask here. Thank you very much!
Feb 15, 2011 7:25 PM
9
1
Answers · 9
1. How is 왔어요 pronounced? Like... - 와써요 'ㅇ' comes first at letter.. it has no sound.... 'ㅆ' comes last at letter... it sounds T 왔 --> wɑT 어--> ə 요-->yo so it should be 'wɑT ə yo' when you pronounce it letter by letter but if you pronounce it as one word 'ㅆ is goes to next letter so it sould be like this '와 ㅆ어 요.' and 'ㅆ+ㅇ-->ㅆ' because ㅇ has no sound. so it sould be "와써요." 2. What seems more "friendly"? - 고맙습니다 3. Which is better (or are there specific contexts where one is better than the other)? - (저는) _[name]_입니다.(introduce yourself to elder people or your customer or group you to be polite) - (나는) _[name]_이에요.(informal way_friedly(?) in your term) 4. What numbers are used when talking about age? Sino-Korean or Native Korean numbers? 한 살1 두 살2 세 살3 네 살4 다섯 살5 여섯 살6 일곱 살7 여덟 살8 아홉 살9 열 살10 열한 살11 스무 살20 서른 살30 마흔 살40 쉰 살50 예순 살60 일흔 살70 여든 살80 아흔 살90 백 살100 .... I was talking to a Korean-American student at my school and he was confusing me about this stuff, haha, so I'd much rather ask here. Thank you very much!
February 15, 2011
1. 왓써요? 2. 고맙습니다 3. 저는 세라 입니다. (It is normal / a bit in formal) 저는 세라 예요. (It sounds comfortable / a bit cool / can use it for elder, friend, underline or all the people ) 4. 저는 한 살이에요. 저는 두 살이에요. 저는 열 살이에요. 저는 열 한살이에요. 저는 열 두살이에요. 저는 스무 살이에요. 저는 스물 한살이에요. 저는 스물 두살이에요. 저는 마흔 다섯살이에요. :) ㅎㅎㅎ maybe.. He can speak english well than speaking korean.. :) 즐!
February 16, 2011
For 왔어요, it'd be pronounced as though it were spelled '와써요'. The double 's' in Korean is similar to the double 's' sound in English 'miss' but a little more tense. '왓서요', if such a word existed, would also be pronounced the same way. '와서요' is actually word. The intervocalic 's' would be pronounced must weaker (i.e., make less friction with your tongue) than English 's'. Definitely '고맙습니다' because it's a native Korean word. It's similar to what you'd get when contrasting, say, '행복하다' and '기쁘다' for 'happy. In normal speech, also note that '감사합니다' usually ends up getting pronounced more like it were spelled '감삼니다'. '저' is more polite than '나' so would be better in situations where you're talking to seniors. For '-입니다' versus '-이에요', they're both polite. The difference is in the level of formality. For saying "I am (name)," you can also use the expression, "저/나는 name(이)라고 합니다/해요." It's sort of the Korean equivalent of Spanish "Me llamo...." I.e., you saying what you are called. For age, it depends what word you're using to measure years. In normal speech, you'd use '살' and this would take the set of native Korean numbers. If you were to use the more formal '세' instead, this would take the Sino-Korean numbers, so 스무 살 but 이십 세.
February 16, 2011
Sarah / 사라
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean