jon
Because... 왜냐하면 So, there seems to be many ways you can say "because" in korean. But i'm curious about when and how 왜냐하면 should be used? In which situation would this be preferred instead of using (으)니까 and 때문에?
15 lut 2011 19:42
5
0
Answers · 5
'왜냐 하면' literally means "If (you) ask why" and is used at the beginning of a sentence to introduce the reason for something or start off an explanation. Think of it more as a conversational tool rather than a grammatical element per se. The explanation itself would still end in something like '-(으)니까', '-거든', '때문에', etc. For example, Q: 오늘 왜 이렇게 피곤해 보여? (Why do you look so tired today?) A: 왜냐 하면, 어제 많이 못 잤으니까... (Because I didn't sleep much yesterday...) The '왜냐 하면' part is completely optional but works as a cue to let the listener know you're about to provide an explanation. This goes beyond your original question but for "Because I didn't sleep well" all of the following are possible but the nuance is slight different: 잘 못 잤으니까 (this has a sense of I find myself tired because I didn't sleep well/enough) 잘 못 잤거든 ('-거든' here has a stronger sense of offering an explanation) 잘 못 자서 (this has a sense of logical consequence) 잘 못 잤기 때문에 (this is a vanilla 'because' and sounds rather matter-of-fact) I suppose there are other ways, as well, but these immediately come to mind.
16 lutego 2011
jon
Language Skills
English, Korean, Swedish
Learning Language
Korean