土鳖
What is the difference between the elements of art and the principles of design?
Feb 16, 2011 7:14 AM
3
2
Answers · 3
Principles of design are the laws of designing anything! In other words, to have a good design, you should consider these principles for the best design possible. Elements of design on the other hand are things that are involved within making a design. The major difference between principles and elements is that principles are rules you have to follow and elements are things that will help you complete those rules for the best project outcome.
February 16, 2011
Elements of Art Color: Also referred to as hue, color is the appearance of an object created by the quality of light it reflects. The term color also can refer to a paint, dye, pigment, or other substance that conveys color. Form: A three-dimensional object or, in an artwork, the representation of a threedimensional object, defined by contour, height, depth, and width. Line: A mark on a surface, usually created by a pen, pencil, or brush. Lines vary in width, length, direction, color, and degree of curve, and can be two-dimensional or implied. Shape: A two-dimensional figure created by connecting actual or implied lines that enclose an area of space. A shape can be geometric (such as a circle or square) or organic (having an irregular outline). Space: The open or empty area round, above, between, within, or below objects. Shapes and forms are defined by the empty space surrounding them (negative space) and by the space they occupy (positive space). Texture: The way a surface feels (actual texture) or looks (visual texture). words such as rough, smooth, shiny, and dull are used to describe texture. Value: The lightness or darkness of a color. For example, pink is a light value of red, while navy is a dark value of blue. http://www.princetonol.com/groups/iad/Files/elements2.htm
February 16, 2011
Principles of Design Balance: The arrangement of the parts of an artwork to give an overall sense of equality in visual weight. Balance can be symmetrical, asymmetrical, or radial. Emphasis: The visual accent, stress, or sense of importance created in an artwork by the color, size, shape, and placement of an object or area; the area or object to which the viewer's attention is drawn. Pattern: The regular repetition of colors, lines, shapes, or forms in an artwork. Proportion: The relationship between the size, placement, or amount of one part of an artwork and that of another part of the whole. For example, an artist drawing a head will keep in mind the size relationship of the nose to the face. Rhythm: A sense of movement achieved by the repetition of one or more elements of art, such as colors, lines, shapes, or forms in an artwork. Unity: The quality that occurs when all parts of an artwork combine to create a sense of wholeness and completion. Variety: The use of different elements of art to add interest to an artwork. Composition: The arrangement of elements of art such as line, shape, and color to create a balanced, unified artwork. Design: The creative, organized and methodical arrangement of lines, spaces, colors, shapes, textures, and other elements in an artwork. Also, the act of planning and arranging the parts of an artwork http://www.princetonol.com/groups/iad/Files/elements2.htm
February 16, 2011
土鳖
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English