Isaac.Pi
how do you say 'i love playing in the snow'
Feb 16, 2011 10:40 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
Japanese tend to use nouns instead of verbs. So "雪遊び" is better than "雪の中で遊ぶ" or "雪遊びをする" "好き" means less than "love", such as "like". "大好き" represents better nuance of "love" I say "雪遊びが大好き". Note that the topic of the context must be you when you say "雪遊びが大好き" stating your interest. If the topic is other than you, so you have to bring the topic to you: "私は雪遊びが大好き"
February 17, 2011
"I love playing in the snow." means "雪遊びをすることが好き(Yuki-asobi wo suru-koto ga suki.)" "play in the snow" is "雪遊びをする(yuki-asobi wo suru)".
February 17, 2011
私は雪の中で遊ぶのが好き maybe?
February 17, 2011
Isaac.Pi
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Japanese, Russian