Ola
Websites to learn unofficial words and idioms in English? I don't mean vulgarism, but some words and expressions used by English-speaking countries as kind of 'slang', let's call it that way. For example... does expression 'to have jelly in sb's pants' exist? I can be not precise as I heard it some time ago and I couldn't find it anywhere. I suppose, it means sth like 'being excited about things around you and expressing it'... Anyone can help?
Feb 17, 2011 10:51 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
idiom http://www.eslcafe.com/idioms/id-mngs.html phrasal verb \http://www.englishclub.com/vocabulary/phrasal-verbs-list.htm
February 18, 2011
Try it: http://www.urbandictionary.com/
February 17, 2011
"to jelly your pants"= an idiom used by guys to mean a guy gets so turned on or aroused that he ejaculates all over his pants. It is not a polite term.
February 17, 2011
http://www.idiomsite.com/ http://www.tafreehmela.com/education-learning/49201-list-idioms-their-meanings.html http://www.pride-unlimited.com/probono/idioms1.html http://www.learn4good.com/languages/evrd_idioms/id-a.htm http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/ 'to have jelly in sb's pants' is not an idiom in English but "to jelly your pants" is.
February 21, 2011
Ola
Language Skills
English, French, Polish
Learning Language
English, French