Lana
The slang "pick someone up" its used when you're looking for a date or when you've sexual interest ?
Feb 17, 2011 7:17 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
It can mean either, but it also has another meaning (at least in the US) that is probably more common. If I give someone a ride in my car, I would also say I picked them up. In that case, it has no romantic or sexual meaning at all. It just means I gave them a ride. Ex: I'll pick you up on the way to work. I'll pick you up in the morning. Pick me up for school in the morning. Another meaning can be to energize. In this case, dinner might pick you up, or a cup of coffee may pick you up.
February 18, 2011
In certain contexts, yes. That is what this phrase means. "We go to the bar to pick up women." Another good phrase the Americans use is "to hook up." This has a more sexual meaning than "picking someone up." "Jane and I hooked up last night."
February 17, 2011
I agree with Steve, though not many women would say they're going to bars to pick up guys.
February 17, 2011
it could be either one
February 17, 2011
http://www.englishbaby.com/lessons/5505/slang/pick_someone_up
February 18, 2011
Lana
Language Skills
English, French, Portuguese, Russian
Learning Language
English, French, Russian