Meg.T
What are generally considered as legit excuses in Italy? --If you got a call from a friend who needs you immediately (regarding a personal matter), it is OK to ask your boss to leave the office early? --Is it possible to get off work early when you have a date? --Is it common for a school-aged kid to be absent from school because of a family trip or wedding or reunion etc? --How much PDA (public display of affection) is accepted? Are there any particular things that couples in love can be exempted from? Could you please give me a general idea of what reasons can be accepted. Thank you!
Feb 18, 2011 3:55 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
- -If you got a call from a friend who needs you immediately (regarding a personal matter), it is OK to ask your boss to leave the office early? --Is it possible to get off work early when you have a date? it severely depends on the workplace and how long are you working there. If you are new, no way. If you have developed some closer (working) relationship with your boss i think you can ask --Is it common for a school-aged kid to be absent from school because of a family trip or wedding or reunion etc? yes, it is. In winter there are some schoolrooms thatget halved ebcause of family going skiing for a whole week --How much PDA (public display of affection) is accepted? Are there any particular things that couples in love can be exempted from? pretty much high level. i think you can show your relationship until "kissing level". Everybody in your workplace can know about your relationship with a workmate -if you want them to know and knowing they may gossip about it, and if it legit, of course. No working issues come up with that
February 18, 2011
I don't want offend Italians here, but I think now some new ideas of legitimate excuses are just admitted :)) And there is some connections that we may do actually between Italia and France. So, for the question : "- Is it possible to get off work early when you have a date?" Sure ! ...if your girlfriend is a kid and she is waiting at the Police station, you won't be a real gentleman if you don't send any of your office for seek her ! Moreover if she has a somewhat resemblance with a nephew of the President most rich of one country of the world, or perhaps rather President of one of most rich country of the world... --If you got a call from a friend who needs you immediately (regarding a personal matter), it is OK to ask your boss to leave the office early? If you're a Politician person, it's you the Boss. Not the people, even if you well-advised to work for them. You don't mind such boring things, for sure ! Go ahead ! --Is it common for a school-aged kid to be absent from school because of a family trip or wedding or reunion etc? Yes, sure, if you're invited by the French Minister of Culture or Italian First Minister, it sounds as possible. No need to prove what your child was doing. A big part of people would be delight for your child, it seems. At least, the French President who keeps its minister and other aged Italian voters... -How much PDA (public display of affection) is accepted? Are there any particular things that couples in love can be exempted from? This is a genuine issue for the French-Italian Presidential couple again. Sure, no need to sleep together the week or to kiss with, you've just to pretend, anyone will content with themselves like it remembers the great times of Monarchy...
February 18, 2011
Meg.T
Language Skills
English, Italian, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Italian