Sarah / 사라
휴~~~ 난 질문을 있어요. Is the below lesson okay for a way to teach basic introductions? I'm losing confidence with this and becoming confused; please help! >.< Should I teach using 이에요 or 입니다? And, anything I should add? [By the way, I wish I wasn't the teacher in my Korean club, ha. But, I know the most out of all the members right now, so it's my responsibility...] --- Hello. = 안녕하세요. I am _______. = 저는 _______ 이에요 / 예요. 저는 세라 예요. > I'm Sarah. 저는 톰 이에요. > I'm Tom. *Do you notice a difference there? We'll go more over that, but once you learn it, it's easy.* I'm from _______. = (저는) _______에서 왔어요. (저는) 미국에서 왔어요. > I'm from America. (저는) 괌에서 왔어요. > I'm from Guam. *After saying 저는 (I) in the context of a self-introduction, you can drop it. I'll write it in parentheses, but it really isn't needed.* I'm a _______. = (저는) _______이에요 / 예요. (저는) 대학생이에요. > I'm a college student. (저는) 선생님이에요. > I'm a teacher. *Let me know if there are other words you want to learn, like maybe your job, or something.* I'm __ years old. = (저는) __ 살이에요. [Use with native Korean numbers.] (저는) 열 아홉 살이에요. > I'm nineteen years old. (저는) 스무 살이에요. > I'm twenty years old. Oh, and should I add "Nice to meet you." = 만나서 반가워요. ?
Feb 18, 2011 9:08 AM
9
1
Answers · 9
It is okay for basic introduction,but there is something wrong in the second sentence.The "서" should be cancelled,because "I'm from" epuals to "에 왔어요." In front of the place where something is done(expect come or go to somewhere) the "에서" should be used.For example.저는 미국에서 영어를 공부해요.(I learn English in America.) And I'd like to give you an advice about your teaching.You can add the corresponding question of those answers,such as 이름이 무엇이에요?(What's your name?),so the conversations can be practised between two students.
February 18, 2011
More suggestion: How about this : Make a partner and practice below. Other people keep watching while A and B are talking example : A(세라) : 안녕하세요. 저는 세라 입니다. B(데이빗) : 안녕하세요. 저는 데이빗 입니다. A: 저는 학생 입니다. 데이빗 씨도 학생 입니까? B : 아니요, 저는 프로그래머 입니다. A : 데이빗 씨는 어느 나라 사람 입니까? B : 저는 미국 사람 입니다. A : 만나서 반갑습니다. B : 만나서 정말 반갑습니다. * You can exchange the role-model. ^_* What we can learn through this. 1. 나는 여자 입니다. / 저는 여자 입니다 - informal and formal. 2. 나는 학생 입니다. / 저것은 나무 이다. - Noun + 이다 or 입니다 = 'Be' Verb 3. usage 은/는 - 저는/그녀는/데이빗은/세라는 4. ~도 - also, too 5. Noun + 입니까? (Interrogative 'Be' Verb)
February 20, 2011
안녕하세요 저는 데이빗 입니다. 저는 한국에서 왔어요. 저는 컴퓨터 프로그래머 입니다. 저는 서른 살이에요. 만나서 정말 반갑습니다. well, 세라 이예요, 입니다.. are little difficult for beginners.. i think. yes, it is better adding '만나서 반갑습니다.' because that word is important in introduction. :) You did a good job! 화이팅! 힘내요! :)
February 19, 2011
Sarah / 사라
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean