Fredrik Zhang
How to use "che" in Argentina Spanish? And how does the Italian language influence the Spanish in Argentina?
Feb 18, 2011 3:34 PM
4
1
Answers · 4
Im from México but i konw people from Argentina so maby i can help you. Che is like saying "dude" in english. In México we say "We" or "güey" For example: Che, esto está muy mal! (Argentino) This is so wrong dude! Güey, esto está muy mal! (Mexicano) But always remember that you can´t say "che, güey or dude" to any person. You can only use this expressions with your friends. I hope this can be helpful. Good luck with spanish. Cheers from México!!
February 19, 2011
hey .. hello!! .. Im from Argentina! .. Ok "che" u can use che every time you want.. it's always at the beginnig of a sentence ..and .. you can use it at the end as well!! .. for instance... " che loco a donde vas? ... che cuando nos vemos? .. che no seas malo/a... che que feo esta el dia! ... no seas malo che!!" ... but it's not a polite way to express something.. but it's going to depend on the intonation!.. u can use this one with your friends , closest friend!! not with anyone! and concerning to the italian influence I would say that the Italian influence is not much in Spanish as the vocabulary and verbs are like because they come from Latin and less by immigrants from Italy.... byee!!! ..
February 18, 2011
"Che" It is a word used as a vocative, to catch attention of the speaker, but only used with friends or family, is very informal. The Italian language hasn´t got big influence in the Spanish of Argentina today. In the past, due to immigration, people mingled a few words or mixed Italian and Spanish (a phenomenon called "cocoliche"). Italian and Spanish languages are very similar because of their Latin origin. Of course, people with Italian grandparents still have a few words or phrases in their vocabulary. Regards!
February 18, 2011
Fredrik Zhang
Language Skills
Afrikaans, Chinese (Mandarin), English, Hebrew, Japanese, Portuguese, Russian, Swiss German
Learning Language
Afrikaans, Japanese, Portuguese, Russian