human
“The lyric has a strong story.”What does "strong" mean here? I can also use "weak" to describe it,right?What does it mean as well?
Feb 18, 2011 3:52 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
That's a story full of muscles... =p just kidding. It means the story behind that song (?) is meaningful, important . If it's "weak" the story would be boring and trivial . Yes, you can use both words to describe a story. ^^
February 18, 2011
It means that the song has a message behind it.
February 20, 2011
More strong stories than one get their salt from the collision between a strong and intelligent character with a weak and cunning one. Epic stories are all strong stories. Stories we get from that destruction weapon called TV-screen are usually weak, they must leave us with an unsatisfactory feeling for reasons related to commerce (in my opinion).
February 18, 2011
a powerful story
February 18, 2011
human
Language Skills
English
Learning Language