Bassam
what is the difference between west and westerly?
Feb 18, 2011 3:56 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Westerly is both an adjective and an adverb, that makes the noun or verb in relation to West; the precise meaning as an adverb depends upon the verb. West is usually a noun, can also be an adjective. The context is essential in this case.
February 18, 2011
West describes place, but westerly describes motion. Compare: Oregon is a state in the US's northwest. vs. The tropical storm moved in a westerly direction toward the peninsula.
February 18, 2011
West is a location, a noun. Westerly is a movement in the direction of the West.
March 29, 2011
Westerlies = winds from the west
February 19, 2011
West as a adjective we can use before a noun (for example west London), as a adverb we use to ot towards the west ( for example to travel west, we live west of the city), as we use as a noun it is a direction you look towards in order to see the sun of down, one of the four pionts of the compass (There's a road to the west of here), the part of aby country, city etc. I I live in the west of Germany) Westerly is a adjective and we use only before a noun; to, towards or in the west (in a westerly direction. We can also use it about winds which comes from the west.
February 18, 2011
Bassam
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, German
Learning Language
English, French, German