jon
얼마나 and 얼마 I'm trying to figure out the difference between 얼마나 and 얼마 and when they used. From the information i have gathered it seems like 얼마 is used when it comes to price and money and 얼마나 when it comes to quantity. But i need some confirmation and also to know if there are any other differences between the two. It also seems like it's related to time sometimes. If you have time, can you translate these sentences, it might make things more clear. How much does this bag cost? How many hamburgers do you want? How many days? How many people will come? How much money do you have? Thanks! :)
Feb 18, 2011 7:35 PM
9
0
Answers · 9
'얼마' is Noun .. means the numbers or degree that we don't know, - How much does this bag cost? 이 가방 값이 얼마죠? the numbers or degree that is not decided, - Eat them as many as you can, I don't care how many you eat! 얼마를 먹든 상관 없으니, 가능한한 많이 먹어라. small noumbers or degree that is not needed to be clear. - I gave some money to that homeless 저 떠돌이에게 돈 얼마를 주었다. --------------------------------------------------------- 얼마나 is adverb expression of wonder or awe about .(how beautiful it is ! 얼마나 아름다운가!). and as you know it means how many or how much --------------------------------------------------------------------------- when 얼마나 is used for 'how much or how many ' you need to focus on the fact '얼마 is Noun, and 얼마나 is adverb' there isn't any adjective just after 얼마. but when you use 얼마나 .. you need to add adjective or verb after 얼마나 ex) what is the price of this?(이건 가격이 얼마입니까?) and how much does it cost? (이건 가격이 얼마나 합니까?) both are same meaning.. but grammar structures are different.. it depends on the structure that you make .. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 얼마 is only for quantity, but 얼마나 is for quantity or quality ex) how much beautiful, how much fast, how much blue.. 얼마나 아름다운, 얼마나 빠른, 얼마나 푸른(you can't use 얼마 in this case) How much does this bag cost? 이가방의 가격은 얼마 입니까? 이가방은 얼마 입니까? How many hamburgers do you want? 햄버거 몇개를 원합니까? 얼마나 많은 햄버거를 원합니까? How many days? 얼마나 많은 날들? 몇일? how many people will come? 몇명 와? 사람이 얼마나 오지? How much money do you have? 돈 얼마 있어? 가지고 있는 돈이 얼마나 되?
February 18, 2011
How much does this bag cost? 이 가방 얼마나 하죠? (asking the price, you don't have to say the exact price) 이 가방 얼마죠? (asking the exact price specifically) How many hamburgers do you want? 햄버거 얼마나 먹을래? 햄버거 얼마야? How much is a hamburger? How many days? 얼마나 오랫동안? (얼마 오랫동안? doesn't work) How many people will come? 얼마나 많은 사람들이 오죠? (얼마 많은... doesn't work) How much money do you have? 돈 얼마나 있어? 돈 얼마 있어? (asking the exact amount of the money you have, so if someone is going to borrow his/her friend some money, they would say 돈 얼마나 있어? to sound less demanding) So I'd say 얼마 = the exact price or the amount of the money (limited usage)
February 19, 2011
jon
Language Skills
English, Korean, Swedish
Learning Language
Korean