Eriner
मेरि vs. मेरी This is what I get when I type "meri" using the virtual keyboard: मेरि This is what google translate says "meri" looks like: मेरी Does anyone know why that extra character changes places from being in the middle to being at the end?
Feb 19, 2011 2:13 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
i guess it varies by the program. if i had to take a shot at it, i'd say it's because the virtual keyboard recognizes "i" in "meri" as the "choti e" in hindi. try typing it as meree maybe?
February 19, 2011
hi Eriner, मेरी is right word. Extra character changes may be due to font-family. few font-family doesn't contain the characters you need. Try some different Hindi font-family. Definitely u will observe error. Take care an have a nice day :) /* font-family means Arial, Tahoma....*/
February 24, 2011
hi Eriner, मेरी is right word. Extra character changes may be due to font-family. few font-family doesn't contain the characters you need. Try some different Hindi font-family. Definitely u will observe error. Take care an have a nice day :) /* font-family means Arial, Tahoma....*/
February 24, 2011
Eriner
Language Skills
English, Hindi
Learning Language
Hindi