LAMBCHOP
"dirty" and "nasty" - Are they interchangeable? Can I say "your hands are nasty"? If they are not inerchangeable, how would you use them? Can you give some examples?
Feb 19, 2011 4:58 PM
9
0
Answers · 9
Im from England it might be different in america but here 'Nasty' isnt quite the same as Dirty. We would say 'Your hands are dirty' Or 'your hands are filthy' To say 'Your hands are nasty' Could be seen as an insult, like you are saying the actual physical appearance of your hands isn't nice. Nasty kind of has the same meaning as disgusting. For example you could say 'this food tastes Nasty' Nasty can also mean bad or say if you described a person as 'Nasty' they would be a mean person or a rude person.
February 19, 2011
dirty means not clean like if i have been sweeping the floor i can't eat with my hands before washing them because they are dirty(not clean). nasty means dirty but disgustly, i mean dirty but in an unpeasant way. like if i have been playing in the mud made myself dirty; hands, face and clothes, i think i'll be nasty this way.
February 19, 2011
Nasty = horrible dirty = unclean They are NOT interchangeable.
February 19, 2011
*unpleasant
February 20, 2011
LAMBCHOP
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English