Tiulpan
Which grammatical case is the hardest for studying Russian language? Nominative case? Genitive case? Dative case? Accusative case? Instrumentative case? Preposition case?
20 lut 2011 11:40
12
0
Answers · 12
Nominative: Singular you know anyway, plural easy to build Accusative: most times like Nom/Gen so very easy Dative: its ok but harder then the two above Instr: Same as Dative but harder for me because it does not exist in German Prepos: Easy, not many endings Genitive: i think its the hardest, the singular is not so hard but Genitive/Plural is very hard for me to build. There are a lot of rules what to do at what ending. This is a good site for the rules: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_genitive.php You will see, Genitive has the most rules^^
20 lutego 2011
I always find that the instrumental and when to use it are hard to translate from English. The dative can be a bit hard as well - but it's easier for German speakers or speakers of other Slavic languages as it's present there. Due to English's lack of an inherent case system except for mild accusative (He said...to him) which we get from German I think the entire concept makes you 'detach' your thinking from English grammar and just accept Russian declension for what it is.
20 lutego 2011
Probably the genitive.
20 lutego 2011
Probably the genitive.
22 lutego 2011
It's China
22 lutego 2011
Show More
Tiulpan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Japanese, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), German, Japanese