Tiulpan
What is the difference between "beside" and "besides"? Thank you very much.
Feb 20, 2011 11:51 AM
5
1
Answers · 5
"beside"means something next to something,but "besides" means apart from something!
February 20, 2011
beside:next to; at, by, or to the side of Sit down beside me. besides:moreover; furthermore Besides, I promised her we would come.
February 20, 2011
beside means next to the girl sitting beside me is very naughty. besides means in addition to: besides meat, i'll have chicken. except for: no one besides me can open this safe.
February 20, 2011
http://www.usingenglish.com/articles/view-article.php?article_id=55
February 20, 2011
the difference : beside /oneself-etre hores de soi besides/moreover
February 20, 2011
Tiulpan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Japanese, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), German, Japanese