LAMBCHOP
"singular" or "plural"? - When I want to talk about something general... When I want to talk about something general like below, which one should I use? I'm not talking about a specific thing with the listner, just taking generally. If any of them are wrong, please correct. Elephants have a long nose(trunk) An elephant have a long nose(trunk) Elepahnts have long noses(trunks) Elephant has a long nose(trunk) Birds have a beak. A bird have a beak. Birds have beaks. Bird have a beak.
Feb 21, 2011 2:06 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Elephants have long noses(trunks). Birds have beaks. This is the most common way of describing general qualities. If you start with a plural, you must use plurals for everything else (except uncountables of course). The other way to say it, but less common, is to use singulars: An elephant has a long trunk. A bird has a beak.
February 21, 2011
You should use plural all the way through. Elephants have long noses. Cats have sharp claws. People have faces. Do you see what I mean?
February 21, 2011
Elephants have a long nose(trunk) (correct) An elephant have a long nose(trunk) (An elephant has a long nose.) Elepahnts have long noses(trunks) (correct) Elephant has a long nose(trunk) (An elephant has a long nose.) Birds have a beak. (correct) A bird have a beak. (A bird has a beak.) Birds have beaks. (correct) Bird have a beak. (Birds have a beak.) I hope this helps! :)
February 21, 2011
Thank you. When I talk about things in general, which one should I use, plural or singular? Elephants have a long nose. ---> My understanding to hear this sentense is that every elephant has a long nose. Elepahnts have long noses. ---> My understanding to hear this sentense is that elephants have a long nose, but some may have more than one nose. I'm a bit confused using singular and plural when taking about general things.
February 21, 2011
LAMBCHOP
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English