nozturk
"The simplest answer is usually the right one" and "The most obvious answer is usually the right one" same?
Feb 21, 2011 11:09 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Not quite the same. Imagine, someone's rushing along a street in a great hurry, he is stopped and asked the following: "Do you like an ice-cream?" The simplest answer: "No, I'm not." The obvious answer: "You know, I have many things to do right now, don't bother me with such questions." :)
February 21, 2011
simple means not difficult or complicated obvious means easy to notice or understand. so . i think they mean the same although simple and obvious arenot synonyms. but i think the direct answer is the right one.
February 21, 2011
"obvious" is not the same as "simple". So, no, they are not the same.
February 21, 2011
the second reply is obvious & not simple is it clear???????
February 21, 2011
In my exerpience of examinations,usually in multiple choice I chosen the most complicated or the longest one when i cant do it,and it is right of 70 percent.That is said in my life.As far as the conversations ,i think they are different,and the answer likes Eliot.
February 21, 2011
nozturk
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English