Daria Pakhomova
Hi, English speakers! ) can you explain me please the correct meaning of the word "fulfilling"? and where to use it?I mean "fulfilling" as adj
Feb 21, 2011 3:01 PM
10
1
Answers · 10
Having achieved satisfaction, as of one's goal: content, gratified, happy, satisfied 1. To bring into actuality; effect: fulfilled their promises. 2. To carry out (an order, for example). 3. To measure up to; satisfy. 4. To bring to an end; complete An example is: She is fulfilling her dream to travel around the world.
February 21, 2011
fulfilling= making you feel happy and satisfied Example: Nursing is hard work, but it can be very fulfilling.
February 22, 2011
It means completely (full) filling and is used in an emotional sense. You would not fullfill your car's gas tank, but a personal relationship can be fullfilling if all of one's personal needs are met by the other person.
February 21, 2011
i like ksenia's answer the best (and her pic too) lol
February 22, 2011
Это слово в русском варианте может иметь различное значение в зависимости от контекста предложения. 1. исполняющий, выполняющий, совершающий, осуществляющий 2. завершающий 3. удовлетворяющий (требованиям, условиям)
February 21, 2011
Show More
Daria Pakhomova
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian, Turkish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Turkish