Liu Shuquan
What does "stuck" mean in this sentence What does "stuck" mean in this sentence : He stuck his hand through the bars. "Congratulations," he said. ----from "The Kite Runner"
Feb 21, 2011 3:13 PM
7
1
Answers · 7
The hand was put (extended) through the bars. He reached between the bars. It does not mean that the hand was unable to be withdrawn.
February 21, 2011
stuck = put He stuck his ass on the chair. He stuck the picture on the wall. He stuck his head out the window. It's a very colloquial term for "put".
February 21, 2011
thanks man
February 23, 2011
Something like put his hand thru the bars.
February 22, 2011
Stuck can mean blocked, caught or fixed. "My car was stuck in the mud", or informally you can say "I am stuck" when for instance you can't solve a problem.
February 21, 2011
Liu Shuquan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French