Alexander
Send on = send over = send forward? What's the differences between them if we talk about a letter, for example?
Feb 21, 2011 8:55 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
You send a letter on. You do NOT send a letter over or forward! End of story.
February 21, 2011
send forward , means : move something forward, often quickly
February 21, 2011
send something over (to) (some place) , means : to cause something to be taken to some place. Example : I sent the package over to your home. Please send over the rest of the mail.
February 21, 2011
send on something / send something on , means: to mail something you have to another place Example He promised to send on the rest of documents tomorrow . As soon as you get the check, send it on.
February 21, 2011
to send on - отправлять, пересылать (в другое место) to send forward - пересылать, передать, переадресовать to send over - передавать по радио, передать через (что-то), передавать по какому-то каналу to send over a cable - передавать по кабелю
February 21, 2011
Alexander
Language Skills
English, German, Russian
Learning Language
German