DMEX
what does "was haben sie mir gefählt" mean? Said from a man to a woman. is that important?
21 Th02 2011 23:03
6
0
Answers · 6
....was haben sie mir gefEhlt? = Sie haben mir sehr gefehlt. = Ich hab sie sehr vermisst. >Said from a man to a woman. is that important? Nein.
22 tháng 2 năm 2011
M. Eliot had a great answer also, the pure literal translation. Thanks!
23 tháng 2 năm 2011
Some proper punctuation and context would be appreciated here.
22 tháng 2 năm 2011
"Was haben Sie mir gefehlt!" (S(!)ie, gefe(!)hlt) The sentence structure looks like a question. But this is an exclamation. meaning: "I missed you very much."
22 tháng 2 năm 2011
Was haben sie mir gefehlt? = In what way were you lacking towards me? The guy really means there is nothing wrong with his girl. So it's kind of charming, really.
22 tháng 2 năm 2011
Show More
DMEX
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Korean, Nepali, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), French, Korean, Nepali