Fredrik Zhang
How to understand "Your money can't save you any more than it can save me"? This sentence troubles me a lot.
Feb 22, 2011 4:47 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
What's your problem man?Which part can't you understand?Do you have problem with it's grammar or just can't understand the meaning? I think you mean the quote from Titanic,ha? It says that the money is useless for both of them in that situation.It can save none of them.
February 22, 2011
a) we are all below the same sky. b) money and health are unrelated (to be precise, by health I mean the possibility of contracting or stay away from illness, as the possibility to cure it is another matter).
February 22, 2011
This quote is from the film Titanic. It means that rich people who were passengers on the ship were just as likely to drown as poorer passengers and that their money was no use in such a tragic situation.
February 22, 2011
Fredrik Zhang
Language Skills
Afrikaans, Chinese (Mandarin), English, Hebrew, Japanese, Portuguese, Russian, Swiss German
Learning Language
Afrikaans, Japanese, Portuguese, Russian