pbboy
Tell me quando quando quando? what does "quando" mean?
Feb 22, 2011 1:16 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
The original song was sung by the Italian singer Tony Renis in 1962; its many American covers mostly only partially translated the original refrain /dimmi quando quando quando/ into /tell me quando quando quando/. quando: when (There are quite many better Italian songs around, imho)
February 22, 2011
Quando = When “Tell me, quando, quando, quando?!” It seems to be an expression of strong curiosity to know “when”.
February 22, 2011
Fun fact: "Cuando" is Spanish for "when". It is pronounced the same way as "quando". :)
February 22, 2011
Quando è lieto, quando è triste.
February 22, 2011
it is not English.......I just know that it seems to mean "when" in Italian
February 22, 2011
pbboy
Language Skills
English, German, Japanese, Portuguese, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, German, Japanese, Portuguese