human
what does "serious note" mean? "Is it your man ever of a serious note?"(0.38)http://6.cn/watch/14645474.html
Feb 22, 2011 3:38 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
The correct phrase is: on a serious note = seriously
February 22, 2011
serious note means to be serious about a certain topic the sentence you provided does not make sense. Eliot is a dum dum. On a serious note, when does Eliot get out of prison?
February 22, 2011
Alright I checked it out. note = character Does he ever display a serious character? He asks, because the fighter is rather flippant about everything.
February 24, 2011
typo is your man ever of a serious note?*
February 24, 2011
means "On A Serious Note" often used in forum threads when someone says something off topic first and then types "OASN:" with something more related to the topic following
February 22, 2011
Show More
human
Language Skills
English
Learning Language