Milo
what's the difference between "I don't have..." and "I have no..."?
Feb 23, 2011 12:18 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
I have no idea........it means I dont know......I suppose that if you use " I have no" and it could emphasize the noun .
February 23, 2011
I am not quite sure about this, but I do not think one is able using "I have no time" in a formal British English document. "I have got no time" should be the original phrase. Spoken English, in particular American English, often left out words unspoken. LOL, I have got no idea.
February 23, 2011
No as a determiner. We have no grammar exercises, no boring English classes. The sentence is invalid: I have no grammar found. I have no cigarettes left. Not makes a verb „have“ negative. They do not have a shouder in the morning. You don't need to work on weekends, because the office is closed. Note: No and not are never used in the same sentence.
February 23, 2011
just 俚语。
February 23, 2011
'I don't have' is the correct way to say you are lacking something 'I have no' is really grammatically incorrect, though English speakers will still use it. I can't think of an exception, though someone my prove me wrong.
February 23, 2011
Milo
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Italian