aries
How is Tagalog sentence structure like?
Feb 23, 2011 2:21 AM
2
1
Answers · 2
Thanks Maureen for your explanation. It helps. Tq.
May 19, 2011
as far as i know, there are two structures for Tagalog sentences.. 1. Karaniwan (ordinary or common) ex. Maganda ako. = I am beautiful. Maganda = beautiful ako = I / me Karaniwan is the structure that is commonly used in conversations, whether it is polite or informal. In this structure, the predicate comes first (maganda) then followed by the subject (ako). 2. Di karaniwan (not ordinary or not common) ex. Ako ay maganda. = I am beautiful ako = I ay = am/is/are maganda = beautiful Di karaniwan is usually used in literature or in very formal events. In this structure, the subject (ako = I) comes first, then followed by the linking verb (ay = am/is/are), then ends with the predicate, an adjective to be exact (maganda = beautiful)
March 6, 2011
aries
Language Skills
English, Filipino (Tagalog), Thai
Learning Language
Filipino (Tagalog), Thai