Lee
Какая разница между... As I study more advanced Russian, I'm trying understand the small differences in words. I'll start posting my questions here in the hope that I'll get a better understanding. What is the difference between: прежный - бывший - предыдущий? расстояние - дистанция? болезень - заболевание? гибель - смерть?
Feb 23, 2011 2:57 AM
19
2
Answers · 19
прежний - conveys the meaning of "before - прежде" but adj. прошлый - last бывший - former предыдущий - previous расстояние distance дистанция - means exactly the same, virtually could be interchangable, but yet is usually used in sports. You can also use расстояние with sports too though. болезнь-заболевание These are basically the same. заболевание might be a *little* more technical/specific. погибнуть - to perish умереть - to die смерть - death гибель - just an alternative to смерть.
February 23, 2011
расстояние, дистанция- мера длины. расстояние- расстояние между Москвой и Ленинградом 650 км.( в разговоре вполне допустимо сказать просто- между Москвой и Ленинградом 650 км- все поймут что речь о расстоянии) дистанция- слово обычно используется в спорте- бег на длинную\короткую дистанцию ( редко употребляется в разговорном языке)
February 23, 2011
Прежний - previous, something that was in former times. Прежние времена (the old times), прежний владелец (previous owner). Предыдущий is almost the same with прежний, however, the difference is in the word usage. You may say предыдущий владелец as well as прошлый владелец. However, you can NOT say предыдущие времена. Предыдущий вопрос - the previous question. The word "прежний" always means that there is something current: предыдущий урок (the last class, the previous previous) — текущий урок, этот урок (current lesson, this lesson). Бывший means former, ex-. The object had some status, was in some state, but it hasn't any more. Бывший муж — ex-husband. Бывший директор — The former manager (who is not a manager any more). Бывшие друзья — former friends, who were friends, but they do not support friendship any more. The difference between расстояние and дистанция is that расстояние is a stylistically neutral word, while дистанция can be used in mathematics, sport, and in much lesse degree in a colloquial speech. болезнь is a general word that means being sick, заболевание is the medicine language (like desease, disorder). A doctor would most likley says "заболевание почек" than "болезнь почек" (почки = kidney) смерть is just a fact of a death, гибель is untimely death caused by a disaster, accident and so on. Matselik described the difference very well. Regards, Eugenia
February 23, 2011
1 (событие было давно, раньше) – бывший ● 2 (событие было прежде или не такой как был раньше) – прежний ★ 3 (событие происходило перед настоящим) – предыдущий ☆ 4 (сейчас) ✿ Бывший и прежний могут быть синонимами ● =★ (было) --- ☆ (было непосредственно перед настоящим) --- ✿(сейчас) Результаты: 35° - ★ --- 30°- ☆ --- 25° - ✿ Назовите предыдущий результат? Назовите прежний результат? Прежний и предыдущий тоже могут быть синонимами 40° - ● --- 35° - ★ --- 30°- ☆ --- 25° - ✿ бывший ---прежний--- предыдущий--- настоящий
February 23, 2011
Прежний = предыдущий = previous, бывший = former. Расстояние = дистанция, but дистанция is mostly used when you need to define the distance between two objects when one of them or they both are moving, e.g. between running sportsman and finishing tape or between planes during the flight etc; it wouldn't be a mistake if you say 'расстояние' in this case nonetheless. Болезнь = illness, заболевание = disease. Гибель happens when a person has gone by unnatural cause, i.e. not because of old age or illness, e.g. has been killed. Смерть is a common word, used in all cases when a person has gone.
February 23, 2011
Show More
Lee
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
Russian