K K
Two sentences! he might have had a gun. he might had a gun. I don't know some guy who looked dangerous. I don't know some guy who looks dangerous. which one is right or other right ways?I don~t lose my car ,It was stolen as I was walking to it , who did it ? I don~t know some guy who looked dangerous. Did you try to stop him? No,I mean ,he might have had a gun . Did you lock the car ? yeah , Did you leave a window down ? That~s the context .
Feb 23, 2011 10:15 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
he might have had a gun. Correct he might had a gun.*** Incorrect. Use the base form (have) after the modal (might). I don't know some guy who looked dangerous. *** I don't know some guy who looks dangerous.*** These two are incorrect. They are negative statements. Use "any" instead of some. "I don't know any guy who looked/looks dangerous." You could use either tense depending on the context.
February 23, 2011
He might have had a gun...CORRECT All the rest are wrong. BTW, you might want to begin your sentences with capital letters. If you can't manage something that simple, you're going to struggle with English forever!
February 23, 2011
I don't know anyone that looks dangerous.
February 23, 2011
K K
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French