Jênisson (Aeneas)
What does "say hello to stumps" mean? There was a man interrogating and torturing Hart on the film Hart's War, he wanted that Hart pointed on the map something. He said: "Point. Point or say hello to stumps... for the rest of your life." What does "say hello to stumps" mean?
Feb 23, 2011 5:02 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
It sounds to me like the man is threatening to cut off Hart's fingers. If that happened, the 'stumps' are what he would have instead of fingers.
February 23, 2011
I agree with Neal. Seems like he is telling the man to either point or get his fingers chopped off. I have seen movies where people will have a gun to someones head and say "tell me what I want to know or say hello to the devil", meaning of course if they dont tell them what they want to know they will kill them. Same idea.
February 25, 2011
Jênisson (Aeneas)
Language Skills
English, French, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, French