jon
하게 - How is it used? What does 게 mean here? As in: 생각하게 당당하게 How are they used in a sentence? Thank you. :)
Feb 24, 2011 3:39 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
게 is like "-ly" in English when combined with an adjective verb. 행복하다 to be happy - 행복하게 happily 눈부시다 to be dazzling - 눈부시게 dazzlingly When 게 is combined with an action verb, I think it's like "so that..." in English. We don't use "-수 있(can)" in this case, which is what I noticed. 비켜 봐, 나 TV 좀 보게. Move over, so I can watch TV. (나 TV 좀 보게 비켜 봐 is also possible, and sounds more polite) 조용히 해 봐, 나 생각 좀 하게. Try to be quiet, so I can think (about it) (나 생각 좀 하게 조용히 해 봐)
February 25, 2011
"게" by itself doesn't mean anything at all, and it's kinda functional word to make an adjective an adverb or to show "one's INTENSTION" like "WILL" or "BE GOING TO" in English. 1) As for adjectives, it makes them adverbs. sometimes "히" can be put instead of "게" 당당하+다(adjective) - 당당하+게,당당+히 (걷다) 맛있+다 - 맛있+게 (음식을 만들다) 아름답+다 - 아름답+게 (보이다) 2) As for verbs, it indicates one's intenstion or it could be a reply for " question-WHY" Also this pattern is used in a very informal way in conversations. 생각하+다(verb) - 생각하+게 meaning 생각하려고 (그랬어) 공부하+다(to study) - 공부하+게 meaning 공부하려고 요리하+다(to cook) - 요리하+게 meaning 요리하려고 (샀어) 먹+다(to eat) - 먹+게 meaning 먹으려고 ^___^
February 24, 2011
You can make ~하게 when a verb is like be. Such as, v친절하다(be kind) → a친절하게(kindly) However, if a verb is like think and make, you can't make it. v생각하다(think) → 생각하게 X (thinkly? no) A adverb is from a adjective. 친절한 → 친절하게 당당한 → 당당하게 but 생각한? → 생각하게? (x) However, you can use 생각하게, if you want other person to think something. 생각하게 ( tone of command, polite ) 공부하게, 그만하게.. Also, ~생각하게 and 공부하게 etc are used as a abbreviation of ~하기 위해(for ~ing)
February 24, 2011
당당하다(verb)→ 당당하게(adverb)
February 24, 2011
jon
Language Skills
English, Korean, Swedish
Learning Language
Korean