Mel
Can somebody explain this to me, "Kochira dewa kikou ga dandan atatakaku natte ki mashita."?
Feb 24, 2011 5:14 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
kikou = climate 1. The climate has gradually (dandan) been getting warmer. 2. The climate has started to gradually warm up. I think #2 is the better option.
February 24, 2011
It means "Here, the weather is just getting warmer and warmer." Let me know if you need further explanation:) ============ Kochira dewa : "kochira" is polite version of "koko" (here, this place). "Kochira dewa" means here in contrast with other place. kikou ga : "kikou" is climate. "Ga" is a particle for subject. dandan: adverb. "gradually" atatakaku natte: "atatakaku naru" is to become warm. "naru" is changed to te-form in order to connect to "kimashita". ki mashita : literally means "come." It's used to express that some change started, and it has been kept changing until now.
February 24, 2011
Mel
Language Skills
English, Filipino (Tagalog), Japanese, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Japanese