Mel
What does "miskuzi" mean? Though I'm not sure if this is Japanese. I heard it on a podcast I'm listening to.
Feb 24, 2011 9:56 AM
11
1
Answers · 11
It means excuse me with a twang to it :] Suminasen, michi ni mayoi mashita.
February 24, 2011
In what context? What the podcast was about?
February 24, 2011
Agree with Tiulpan. It sounds like Italian "mi scusi" (that means "excuse me"). I've learned it from "Eurotrip" movie.
February 25, 2011
Well, you have written it wrong. Haven't you learnt your hiragana yet? zi = ji there is no "s".
February 24, 2011
It could be a name but the spelling of what it is wrong unless it was mishiki. The pronunciation can make it sound like an s but some times shi can be heard as an s sound.
February 25, 2011
Show More
Mel
Language Skills
English, Filipino (Tagalog), Japanese, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Japanese