sky
What is hamar and himar? i read that in a german forum, where someone wrote that himar doesn't mean donkey, because hamar means donkey. but at first they use himar for 'khimar'.
Feb 24, 2011 10:33 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
Himar حمار 1- means donkey literary 2- it also means "stupid" ( if someone is saying himar to somebody ) - as an insult
February 25, 2011
here in small villages people has a job called hamar حمار with (fatha)on h and m this means the one who has a donkey and whose job is to use his donkey to move dust or fertilizers to the agricultural land the word himar(حمار) with (kasra) on h means donkey
February 25, 2011
it is better to right the arabic word itself , sometimes english only can't do the job!!!!! himar حِمار means donkey
February 25, 2011
that is a khimar: http://palais-du-mariage.de/picture/khimar-007.jpg and the scarf on my pic is kurdish.
April 1, 2011
Hi 'khimar' it means scarf like yours in the picture (palastine scarf) and 'himar' its a donkey
April 1, 2011
sky
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Other
Learning Language
Arabic, English, French