Pinko
I don't know one word in english... help to find it Here is the deal... When one person talks and uses a lot of words such as "well", "it's like" and these words have nothing to deal with the subject of conversation... so How do you call those words?
Feb 25, 2011 5:16 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Those would be called "filler words" as Redbaron stated.. Other fillers include, "um..," "uh..," and possibly words such as "like," or "yeah.." Using filler words is unprofessional but very common.
February 25, 2011
I call those kinds of phrases "fillers". Maybe someone has something more official, but I think "filler words" is a decent description since they are used to just fill time so the speaker can think about what words to use for their next thought.
February 25, 2011
Expletive word ?
February 25, 2011
The correct term is "fillers"because they fill the silent gaps in conversation. Some people say/write "hehe" all the time.
February 26, 2011
There're several synonyms for them: expletive, extraneous, filler, junk or parasitic words. You can also say, for example: Его речь изобилует словами-паразитами - He has a verbal tic.
February 26, 2011
Show More
Pinko
Language Skills
English, German, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
German, Spanish