fay
if i use chick instead of lady or girl,.does it very rude?or it is very common use
Feb 25, 2011 9:16 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
It really depends on the context, but in every case it is very informal. You can't just use it as a synonym for "girl" or "lady". If you use it in the wrong situation, it could be rude. I've heard it used in these situations. 1. Men (guys/boys) use it to talk ABOUT a woman. "That's a hot chick." 2. A man or woman might use it in a derogatory way. "I'm sorry I'm late; some chick was holding up the line at the grocery store." 3. People don't use it to talk TO (address) a woman. If you do, it would probably be in a mean way. "Listen, chick, move your car now or I'll call the police."
February 25, 2011
It is not rude. It is just sometimes inappropriate.
February 25, 2011
Think of little, fluffy chickens with a tiny brain. Would you like to be called one?
February 26, 2011
It's `just a slang. It's not rude. You can say, "hey chic, how are you" It's very common in English terms, but not standard English. "Have a great day chic" is another example. When you say it to the girl, make sure to smile... :-)
February 25, 2011
Don't use it if you want to speak formally, but otherwise it's relatively common. If a man is using it to refer to a woman, he's probably being impolite, though.
February 25, 2011
fay
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English