kelvinho8
what does "amidst" mean and how can we use it? thanks in advance...
Feb 25, 2011 3:05 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
ITS A PREPOSITION below is given the meaning and its also used in s sentence. 1. within or among: surrounded by things or people =>a small lake amid the hills 2. while something is happening: used to indicate the circumstances or events around or accompanying something => I sat down amid roars of laughter.
February 27, 2011
within, in the middle of, surrounded by, during, or within the company of. It is the same as amid. He walked amidst the trees. - He was walking in the forest. There is one black sheep amidst the flock. - In the flock of sheep there are many white ones and one black one.
February 25, 2011
Amidst just means in the middle of.
February 25, 2011
kelvinho8
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English
Learning Language
English