Lily
how to understand it?? whats the meaning of RISKING IT ALL IN A GLANCE?
Feb 26, 2011 4:52 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Hi Lily, You would have to ask the Backstreet Boys what it means. :-) A glance is a "quick look". "In a glance" can mean "quickly". So, "Risking it all quickly" or "Risking it all in a short amount of time" is another way to say it.
February 26, 2011
It means haveing a look or to stare at something means your are risking alot or it will cause consequences. maybe hurtful....
March 23, 2011
In a glance at what? I presume someone is risking his marriage by taking a quick look (glance) at a very beautiful woman.
February 26, 2011
in portuguese mean: arriscando tudo num relance. contact me in msn/e-mail: leonardofelipefc@hotmail.com i'm from brazil.
February 26, 2011
Lily
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German
Learning Language
English, German