safaa
what is " Clinch a deal " ? "Tom's final argument enabled us to clinch the deal."
Feb 26, 2011 9:59 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
clinch a/the deal = succeed in finalizing an/the agreement After months of negotiations, Sadat and Begin clinched the deal in Camp David. It's a very colloquial use, and I don't recommend it in reports.
February 26, 2011
it's an idiom " Clinch a deal " in a business relationship , if you clinch a deal , you reach agreement on a proposal or offer .
February 27, 2011
I think you will understand better if you know the meaning of clinch, and not just the phrase. Clinch: secure, grip Deal: an agreement, sale So it literally means "to secure a deal" or "to secure an agreement". This generally is used in sales or maybe business mergers.
February 26, 2011
"to clinch" is a verb to clinch a deal = to make (/conclude) a deal (/bargain)
February 26, 2011
clinch a deal= settle conclusively; come to terms regarding a business proposition
February 26, 2011
safaa
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English