Tuladhar Bishwakarma
What is different between alike and like? Can you help me?
Feb 27, 2011 9:35 AM
3
1
Answers · 3
'Alike' is used as an adjective: They look alike. 'Like' is used as a preposition: He's looks like his brother.
February 27, 2011
'Like' is a preposition and it means 'similar to'. E.g.: My mobile is like yours. 'Alike' is an adverb. It means 'in a similar way' E.g.: Carla and Anne usually think alike.
February 27, 2011
You cant use them in the same way without adjustments. They look alike They look like each other In my opinion alike is used if the things compared do not look exactly the same. While look like each other implies that they look very similar.
February 27, 2011
Tuladhar Bishwakarma
Language Skills
English, Nepali
Learning Language
English