Sharon
What is the difference in the usage of "muy" and "mucho"?
Feb 27, 2011 10:14 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Muy = Very (adverb) Es muy alto - He's very tall Ayer comimos muy tarde - Yesterday we ate very late Mucha/s Mucho/s = Many, a lot / a lot of (Adjective) Hay muchas personas altas - There are a lot of tall people Hay mucha comida - There's a lot of food Mi profesor habla mucho – My teacher talks a lot Hay muchos mundos - There are a lot of worlds Me gusta mucho el helado – I like an ice cream a lot
February 27, 2011
exactly in the same way English uses the words "very" and "much", where "very/muy" is an adverb and describes a verb and in Spanish (as well as many other languages) the adverb does not take the noun ending, ie: it always stays "muy" regardless of the situation it is describing, whereas mucho/much" is an adjective and describes nouns and takes the adjectival ending of the noun it is describing, ie: mucho tiempo/muchas cosas etc, because it is an adjective, but if this is too complicated and you understand how English works then just follow "muy" for "very" and "mucho" for "much" this will work :) Keep up the good work
February 27, 2011
Mucho se utiliza para indicar cantidad: Muchas personas. Muy se para calificar, para indicar una cualidad: Muy bueno
February 28, 2011
Sharon
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, French, Italian, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Italian, Korean, Spanish